WBC: Schedule of Competitors

The 10th World Barista Championship takes place over four days, April 16–19, in Atlanta, Georgia, with days one through three seeing all 51 national barista champions competing in the preliminary round. The top six of the 51 baristas will go on to the final round of competition on Sunday, April 19.

It’s almost impossible for the competition to take place completely on schedule, so check back to the live feed or the World Barista Championship blog (link to be posted tomorrow, 4/14), for updates. In addition, you can set your Twitter to WBC2009 for immediate updates throughout the week.

THURSDAY, APRIL 16—ROUND ONE, DAY ONE
National Barista Champion of Taiwan

Chia-Ming Tsao

Performance: 11:17 a.m.

National Barista Champion of Ukraine

Oleksandr Khadshy

Performance: 11:36 a.m.

National Barista Champion of China

Jin Bao Lin

Performance: 11:55 a.m.

National Barista Champion of Belgium

Melanie D’Lores Nunes

Performance: 12:14 p.m.

National Barista Champion of The Netherlands

Sander Schat

Performance: 12:33 p.m.

National Barista Champion of Switzerland

Philipp Meier

Performance: 12:52 p.m.

National Barista Champion of South Africa

Ishan Natalie

Performance: 1:11 p.m.

National Barista Champion of Lebanon

Joseph El Khoury

Performance: 1:30 p.m.

National Barista Champion of Greece

Stelios Roumeliotis

Performance: 1:49 p.m.

National Barista Champion of Singapore

Jhi Chiang Ting

Performance: 2:08 p.m.

National Barista Champion of Australia

Tim Adams

Performance: 2:27 p.m.

National Barista Champion of Japan

Akihiro Okada

Performance: 2:46 p.m.

National Barista Champion of Germany

Stephanie Heidermann

Performance: 3:05 p.m.

National Barista Champion of Uganda

Roberts Mbabazi

Performance: 3:24 p.m.

National Barista Champion of Canada

Sammy Piccolo

Performance: 3:43 p.m.

National Barista Champion of Rwanda

Jean Pierre Nyamabumba

Performance: 4:02 p.m.

National Barista Champion of Turkey

Engin Kasal

Performance: 4:21 p.m.

National Barista Champion of Lithuania

Rasa Basciulyte

Performance: 4:40 p.m.

National Barista Champion of Iceland

Palmer Por Hlodversson

Performance: 4:59 p.m.

FRIDAY, APRIL 17—ROUND ONE, DAY TWO

National Barista Champion of Italy

Michele Pauletic

Performance: 11:17 a.m.

National Barista Champion of Finland

Mikko Haahti

Performance: 11:36 a.m.

National Barista Champion of Nicaragua

Rebecca de Los Angeles Ramos Moran

Performance: 11:55 p.m.

National Barista Champion of Brazil

Yara Thais Castanho

Performance: 12:14 p.m.

National Barista Champion of Mexico

Alvaro Carrasco

Performance: 12:33 p.m.

National Barista Champion of Colombia

Ever Bernal

Performance: 12:52 p.m.

National Barista Champion of Puerto Rico

Daniel Rivera

Performance: 1:11 p.m.

National Barista Champion of New Zealand

Carl Sara

Performance: 1:30 p.m.

National Barista Champion of Kenya

John Makau

Performance: 1:49 p.m.

National Barista Champion of Costa Rica

Auren Chacon

Performance: 2:08 p.m.

National Barista Champion of India

Daniel Felix

Performance: 2:27 p.m.

National Barista Champion of El Salvador

Flor de Maria Gochez Ayala

Performance: 2:46 p.m.

National Barista Champion of Thailand

Benyapa Naowan

Performance: 3:05 p.m.

National Barista Champion of Hungary

Attila Molnar

Performance: 3:24 p.m.

National Barista Champion of Spain

Francisco Javier Garcia Funez

Performance: 3:43 p.m.

National Barista Champion of Panama

Ausel Gadi Del Valle Franklin

Performance: 4:02 p.m.

National Barista Champion of Croatia

Tomislav Mrdeza

Performance: 4:21 p.m.

National Barista Champion of Russia

Kira Malchenko

Performance: 4:40 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 18—ROUND ONE, DAY THREE

National Barista Champion of Ireland

Colin Harmon

Performance: 11:17 a.m.

National Barista Champion of Denmark

Morten Winther Vestenaa

Performance: 11:36 a.m.

National Barista Champion of the United Kingdom

Gwilym Davies

Performance: 11:55 a.m.

National Barista Champion of the Republic of Korea

Lee Jong Hoon

Performance: 12:14 p.m.

National Barista Champion of the Republic of Serbia

Beronja Branislav

Performance: 12:33 p.m.

National Barista Champion of the Czech Republic

Michal Kocman

Performance: 12:52 p.m.

National Barista Champion of the United States

Michael Phillips

Performance: 1:11 p.m.

National Barista Champion of Argentina

Jorge Agustin Quiroga

Performance: 1:30 p.m.

National Barista Champion of Estonia

Urmet Laht

Performance: 1:49 p.m.

National Barista Champion of Guatemala

Raul Rodas

Performance: 2:08 p.m.

National Barista Champion of Austria

Georg Branny

Performance: 2:27 p.m.

National Barista Champion of Sweden

Claes Mattias Bjorklund

Performance: 2:46 p.m.

National Barista Champion of Norway

Oda Misje Haug

Performance: 3:05 p.m.

National Barista Champion of Poland

Izabela Popiolek

Performance: 3:24 p.m.

ANNOUNCEMENT OF SIX FINALISTS: 5:30 P.M.

About the Author

Sarah

Sarah Allen is co-founder and editor of Barista Magazine, the international trade magazine for coffee professionals. A passionate advocate for baristas, quality, and the coffee community, Sarah has traveled widely to research stories, interact with readers, and present on a variety of topics affecting specialty coffee. She also loves animals, swimming, ice cream, and living in Portland, Oregon.